PTA Council Officers and Chairpersons 2021 - 2022

Council Officers and Chairpeople

+ indicates elected member

* indicates voting member


President:  Gabrielle Cohen +* 

  Leadership Chair:  Claudia Seizer *

  Legislation Committee Chair:  Casper Casparian *

  Summer Adventure Chair:  John Jericiau *

  Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI) Chair:  TBD *

 

Executive Vice President:  Cat Wray +*

 

1st Vice President, Communications:  Erin Inatsugu +*

 

2nd Vice President, Organization:  Patti Braun +*

  Membership Chair:  Area Kramarsky *

  Hospitality Chair:  Katherine Caulfield Newall *

 

3rd Vice President, Health & Safety:  Nancy Wu +*

 

4th Vice President, Education:  Karin Al Hardin +*

  Reflections Chair:  Julie Pearl Slater *

  Reflections Deputy:  Melanie Heseker

 

5th Vice President, Community Concerns:  Nicole Faries +*

 

Recording Secretary:  Jennifer Brockett +*

Corresponding Secretary:  Patti Zortman *

Treasurer:  Diana Oliver +*

Financial Secretary:  Rebecca Terlizzi +*

Auditor:  Saara Masood +*

Historian:  Alicia Mignano +*

Parliamentarian:  TBD *

SMMUSD Superintendent:  Dr. Ben Drati *

Allied Organization Liaisons to Council

District English Learners Advisory Committee (DELAC):  Lupe Ibarra-Smith

Board of Education (Board President):  Jon Kean

Board of Education (Board Vice President):  Laurie Lieberman

Santa Monica-Malibu Classroom Teachers (SMMCTA):  Claudia Bautista

Classified Employees (SEIU):  Chris Mock

SMMUSD PR & Communications: Gail Pinsker

City of Malibu:  Karen Farrer

City of Santa Monica:  TBD

Santa Monica Education Foundation:  Linda Greenberg

Malibu Shark Fund: Caren Lieb

League of Women Voters of Santa Monica (LWVSM):  Barbara Inatsugu

Community for Excellent Public Schools (CEPS):  Shari Davis

Santa Monica College:  Louise Jaffe

Santa Monica Chamber of Commerce:  Gail Pinsker

Early Childhood Task Force:  Ben Swett

SMMUSD Preschools: Jen Smith

 

Council Support

President Emeritus: Claudia Seizer

Legislation Committee Consultant: Barbara Inatsugu 

Council Officer Responsibilities

Communications (1st VP)
  Communication Committee

     Council Directory
  Unit Directories
  Procedure Books
  State PTA Convention
  Website & Social Media Updates


Organization (2nd VP)
  Hospitality Oversight
  Holiday Breakfast
  Honorary Service Awards
  Installation Brunch/HSA
  Membership

Health and Safety (3rd VP)
  Bike It / Walk It Day
  Child / Family Health & Welfare
  Child Care
  Disaster Preparedness
  Nutrition
  Nurse's Day Recognition
  Red Ribbon Week (Substance Abuse Education)
  Safe Routes to School

Education (4th VP)
  Technology
  GATE / Gifted Education
  InterculturalLibrary/Literacy
  Music Education
  Reflections
  Parent Education

Community Concerns (5th VP)
  Community Backpack Food Program
     Dialogue on Race

     Diversity, Equality and Inclusivity (DEI)
  Environmental Concerns
  Student / Pedestrian Safety
  Youth Violence Prevention

Council Executive Board Checklist - click to download